NY J82852 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J82852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Susan Nunes Princess House 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of glass oil lamps from China. Dear Ms. Nunes: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following three-dimensional glass oil lamps: a tree-shaped lamp, bell-shaped lamp, and star-shaped lamp in the Winterberry pattern (motifs of leaves with berries as well as scrollwork) that measure approximately 5 inches, 4 ½ inches, and 4 ¾ inches in height, respectively. Each lamp is incorporated with a top receptacle and imported with wick assembly and funnel. The applicable subheading for these glass oil lamps will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division