NY J82835 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J82835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010, 6115.11.0020 Mr. Dennis Shostak Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth St., Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of tights from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of tights were submitted with your request. Item 654690. “Child Spiderweb Tights” are made of knit 100% nylon fabric with a decitex of 33 and are a solid color and have spider webs printed on them. Item 6546270 “Adult Spiderweb Pantyhose” is identical is style, made of knit 100% nylon with a decitex of 17. The applicable subheading for Item 654690 “Child Spiderweb Tights” will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Item 6546270 “Adult Spiderweb Pantyhose” will be will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and Items 6546790 and 6546270 are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division