NY J82834 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J82834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. David E. Thompson GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth St. Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of “Sucram” from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, on behalf of your client Pro-Ag Products Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Sucram” which you have stated is a high intensity sweetener combined with enhancers and potentiators that is used as an additive for animal feed. The product consists of sodium saccharin, glycyrrhiza extract powder, disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate (ribotide), and maltol. Although you assert in your inquiry that “Sucram” is classified in subheading 2309.90.9500, HTS, the product appears to consist of non-nutritional components. Accordingly, it would not be classified as an animal feeding preparation in heading 2309. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division