NY J82822 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise™ Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of an “Incredible Hulk Vacuform Mask” from China. Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski: In your letter dated March 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an “Incredible Hulk Vacuform Mask” identified as Style #5770. The mask is made of polyvinyl chloride and depicts the features of “The Incredible Hulk” with green skin, black hair, and a snarling mouth with bared teeth. The mask has an elastic tie for securing around one’s head and a tab on top with a hole in its center for hanging. The item is intended for use as a costume. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #5770, “Incredible Hulk Vacuform Mask”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division