NY J82790 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J82790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Import Manager Michaels 8000 Bent Brush Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of decorative metalized yarn from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted three samples of your Vendor Style # MXT-12202. They are metalized cords each composed of three strands of polypropylene yarns mixed with metallic strip. The strip is considered textile for tariff purposes. The three strands are twisted together to form the finished yarn. You state the fiber content as 60% polypropylene and 40% metallic. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as “metalized yarn” for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. MXT-12202 is considered 100% metallic. Your Import Quote Sheet shows the classification as subheading 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other, not braided or plaited; other. However, the Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 5607 exclude “fancy cords as used by confectioners, florists, etc., of 5605.” Further, the EN to heading 5605 state, The heading covers multiple (folded) or cabled yarn containing plies of the yarn referred to above (e.g., fancy cords as used by confectioners, obtained by twisting together two or more metalized yarns as described above). The applicable subheading for this product will be 5605.00.9000, HTS, which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; other. The general rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division