NY J82737 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J82737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Ben Clayman Alvin M. Clayman Enterprises, Inc. 2820G Roe Lane Kansas City, KS 66103 RE: The tariff classification of a “Book It Medallion” from China. Dear Mr. Clayman: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of “Book It Medallion” consisting of a square iron medallion with a ribbon measuring approximately 25” in length. The medallion reads “ALL-STAR Pizza Hut BOOK IT! READER.” The products are designed that they encourage children to read books by honoring the children with the medallion through the Book It Reading Incentive Program. The schools are supplied the medallions free of charge to award the students. You have also submitted general information of the Book It Program. The applicable subheading for the “Book It Medallion” will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division