NY J82650 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Barbara J. Riley Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of Hulk Hands™ from China. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item # 70516, Hulk Hands,™ consists of a pair of three dimensional polyurethane green toy hands that are clenched into fists and measure approximately 11 inches in height x 6 across (at the wrist) x 5 inches in thickness at the wrist. Each hand has an opening at the wrist that extends inside, allowing the item to be worn over the user’s hands. Battery operated electronic switches are located inside the wrists that trigger electronic sounds, including “roaring”, when the wearer hits objects. Although your letter suggests the item will be used for role-play, this office considers the Hulk Hands as toy weapons similar to toy swords, axes, and knives. This view is supported by the toy’s design whereby the sound effects are only heard when the toy hand makes contact with, or hits, another object. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #70516, Hulk Hands,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division