NY J82630 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J82630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3030 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ outerwear for girls from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 6474(dept 414) is comprised of a pair of overalls, of a jacket and mittens, each of which is manufactured from a woven outershell of 90% polyester/10% nylon and from a fleece lining of 100% polyester, padded by 100% polyester polyfill. The one-piece, sleeveless overalls fasten together by means of a buttoned opening at each corner of the front bib and by means of a zipper which extends from one of the elasticized ankles across the crotch to the other elasticized ankle. The jacket is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a textile tab, sewn into the lower edge of the long sleeve, which attaches by means of a snap to a mitten. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6209.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. This set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division