NY J82555 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J82555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8224, is a woman’s hip-length jacket that has the entire two front panels composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill, and the hood, long sleeves and entire rear panel composed of a 3x3 ribbed-knit 100% acrylic fabric. The jacket is lined in the front panels with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has an integral hood, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist that are trimmed with a knit fabric and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division