NY J82549 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J82549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc 101 North Brand Blvd Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Mickey Mini Magic Writer from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an article that has been described as a Mickey Mini Magic Writer. No style number has been indicated for this item, a plastic representation of the Mickey Mouse character with a mini erasable writing board and mini pencil for the board. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing animals. The sample will be returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the Mickey Mini Magic Writer will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division