NY J82516 April 21, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Terri Ursery Garden Ridge® 19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170 Houston, TX 77084-6099 RE: The tariff classification of “Glow Up Footprints” from China. Dear Ms. Ursery: In your letter dated March 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #25762, Glow Up Footprints, consists of six yellowish green plastic feet attached to an electric cord. Each foot measures approximately 1-1/2 inches in height x 4 inches in width (at its widest width) x 8 inches in length (at its longest length, heel to toenail), and has triangular-shaped pointed toenails on each toe. When the plastic feet are spread out on the ground and the electric cord is plugged in, the plastic feet will light up in sequence to simulate a ghost walking. The item is designed to decorate the outside of the home and create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #25762, Glow Up Footprints, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division