NY J82506 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Walt Disney Parks & Resorts, LLC P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic module from China Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato: In your letter dated February 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the electronic module consists of a plastic housing in the shape of Mickey Mouse’s head. Included within the housing are a printed circuit board with voice chip, a small speaker, 3 button cell batteries, and six metal snaps for utilitarian use. The applicable subheading for the electronic module will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division