NY J82406 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59-92839 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with a three button cuff, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures, two flapped pockets below the waist with button closures and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 59-92839 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style 59-92839 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division