NY J82370 March 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated March 17, 2003, on behalf of BCTC Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CA612605, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets at the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom that does not provide a tightening at the waist. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division