NY J82275 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J82275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Sharon Roberson – Logistics Analyst Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, Colorado 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an Automotive Accessory Harness from China or Viet Nam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated March 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Model Number ATVH-9 Automotive Accessory Harness. You state that this item is utilized to harness and strap a portable television to the back of the front passenger seat a Mini-van or SUV automobile/truck. The harness is primarily made of nylon material. The applicable subheading for the Automotive Accessory Harness will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division