NY J82204 April 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J82204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Milton E. Kramer Apparel Resources International 734 Almont Rd. Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of raincoats from China Dear Mr. Kramer: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 4008 in men’s and 5102 in boys’ sizes, is a single-breasted raincoat with a six button front closure and a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle. The coat has a vented back, slant pockets at the waist and a removable liner. The shell is made from a 56% polyester/44% nylon woven fabric with a construction of N70 Denier/150 Denier, 152 x 94, with a visible polyurethane coating on the back side. The liner, which is held to the shell with a zipper, has a top portion of 100% polyester and a lower portion of 65% wool/35% viscose. The liner is not suitable for separate wear. The applicable subheading for the raincoats will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. These raincoats fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division