NY J82048 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J82048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. LaCienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style 90321. The garment has an outer shell made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a quilted lining made of 100 percent polyester; both the liner fabric and the fill. The garment features a full frontal left over right opening with six buttons to provide closure, a pointed collar, long sleeves with cuffs, a straight hemmed bottom with two side vents, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and two side seam pockets located at waist level. The applicable subheading for style 90321 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem. Style 90321 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division