NY J81987 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J81987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Florence Lai Import Co-ordinator Ash City 2111 McCowan Road Scarborough, ON Canada MIS 3Y6 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Burma /Myanmar Dear Ms. Lai: In your letter dated March 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 75011, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed shirt type collar, short hemmed sleeves, a ribbed V-notched neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Although you suggest that this garment is classified in item 6106.10.0010, HTS, we note that classification is precluded from heading 6106 HTS, because there is no opening with closures at the neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma/Myanmar are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. For your information, merchandise from Burma/Myanmar must be marked for country of origin purposes with one of the following: “Burma”, “Myanmar/Burma”, or “Burma/Myanmar” to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division