NY J81842 March 21, 2003 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J81842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of small lampworked glass articles Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated February 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding several small glass articles from China. Photographs of these products were submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise consists of small glass animals and small glass shoes. The glass animals include six glass elephants, six glass bears and a group of six assorted glass animals. In a phone conversation you indicated that the dimensions of each glass bear are one and seven eighths inches by one inch and the dimensions of each glass elephant are one and three quarters inches by one and three quarters inches. You stated that the average dimensions for the assorted glass animals are approximately one inch by one inch. You indicated that the small glass elephants, glass bears and assorted glass animals are produced by the process of lampworking. You stated that glass rods are softened and shaped over a flame to produce the shapes of the elephants, bears and assorted animals. The applicable subheading for the small elephants, bears and assorted animals of lampworked glass will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...statuettes and other ornaments of lampworked glass, other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. With regard to the glass shoes, we do not have sufficient information to issue a tariff classification ruling. In order to issue a ruling on the glass shoes, we need the following additional information. Please submit the additional information indicated below. Although you described the glass shoe as “lampworked”, the photograph of this product appears to portray carving or facets on the glass which are not usually associated with lampworking. Is the product completely formed by the process of lampworking or is it partially produced by lampworking and partially by other processes? Every step in the production of this item should be fully explained. You indicated that the glass shoes may be imported with or without gold trim. Please submit the requested information on the production process for both the article with the glass trim and the article without the glass trim. Please submit any available photographs (and a video if available) depicting the manner in which the glass shoes (both the article with gold trim and the article without the gold trim) are produced. Every step in the production process for both types of glass shoe (with and without gold trim) should be depicted. Please indicate the unit value at which a single glass shoe is sold by the foreign firm to the American importer. Please provide this information for both types of glass shoe (with and without gold trim). For the glass shoe with gold trim, please provide a value breakdown indicating the value of the glass and the value of the gold trim. Please submit a sample of the glass shoe with gold trim and a sample of the glass shoe without the gold trim. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request regarding the glass shoes. If you resubmit the request, please resubmit a copy of your original letter and attachments along with the samples and additional information requested in this notice. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, attention: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division