NY J81815 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J81815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson GRACO 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, Pennsylvania 19341 RE: The tariff classification of a Fleece Car Seat Protector from China Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated February 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and descriptive literature of a Fleece Car Seat Protector. You state that this item will be used under the car seat to protect the automobile seat and to catch crumbs and spills. The literature you submitted states that its key features and benefits are: Fits under baby’s car seat to prevent spills from damaging car upholstery. The foam wedge with latch cutout helps keep the protector in place. The micro fleece material absorbs spills and is wipeable and washable. Mesh pockets help organize baby’s travel items. It is crash tested for maximum safety. The applicable subheading for the Fleece Car Seat Protector will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division