NY J81781 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Richard D’Innocenzo Genzyme Corporation One Kendall Square Cambridge, MA 02139 RE: The tariff classification of Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH, CAS # 132388-59-1, Fmoc-Gly-OH, CAS # 29022-11-5, Fmoc-D-Val-OH, CAS # 84624-17-9, Fmoc-L-Ile-OH, CAS # 71989-23-6, Fmoc-L-Ala-OH, CAS # 35551-39-3 imported in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH, Fmoc-Gly-OH, Fmoc-D-Val-OH and Fmoc-L-Ile-OH are aromatic carboxyamide-function compounds. Fmoc-L-Ala-OH x H2O is composed of a separate chemically defined compound and water. Chapter 29 Note 1 (d) includes separate chemically defined organic compounds dissolved in water. Therefore, product is also an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound. All products are indicated for use in the manufacture of peptides, which are then used as therapeutics or pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for Fmoc-Asn(trt)-OH, also known as N-[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-N-(triphenylmethyl)-L-asparagine, Fmoc-Gly-OH, also known as N-[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]glycine, Fmoc-D-Val-OH, also known as N-[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-D-valine, Fmoc-L-Ile-OH, also known as N-[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]- L-Isoleucine and Fmoc-L-Ala-OH x H2O, also known as N-[(9H-fluoren-9-ylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-alanine, will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division