NY J81762 April 9, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J81762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of basket of flax cord and metal from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated March 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a basket composed of a skeletal metal frame completely covered with a twisted flax cord. The basket is approximately seven inches tall and seven inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The general rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division