NY J81744 April 2, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of an animal mask from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 997113, animal mask. The mask is made of chenille fabric and measures approximately 7 inches wide by 4 inches high. The front of the mask is made in the form of an animal face. The back of the mask has an elastic strap covered with fabric that is sewn onto the mask. The elastic strap slips over the head to hold the mask in place. The sample you provided is a lion. Your letter of inquiry states that the mask will be available in the form of a bear, elephant, ape, rabbit, panda bear, raccoon, cow, duck, tiger and monkey. The applicable subheading for the animal mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division