NY J81734 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J81734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Vincent L. Levitt Catalyst Customs Brokers 2571 Busse Rd., suite 307 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of Lobe Strobes from China. Dear Mr. Levitt: In your undated letter, on behalf of Flipo Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Lobe Strobes, consists of one pair of LED flashing devices generally worn on the ear lobes by children/young adults by method of a clip. The items are made of base metal with 2 flashing button lights with attached paddle clips and 3 batteries installed per light. You have also submitted a listing of item numbers to follow. All are identical with the exception of the LED colors. In your letter you suggest classification under 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The Lobe Strobes, however, are considered imitation jewelry which is provided for “eo nominee” in HTS heading 7117. The applicable subheading for the Lobe Strobes will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division