NY J81671 March 18, 2003 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 J81671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.32.0000 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of PRED FORTE® (prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension, USP) 1%, put up in plastic bottles with droppers Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, PRED FORTE® (prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension, USP) 1%, is aTn ophthalmic medicament containing prednisolone acetate (the 21-acetate ester of prednisolone, a synthetic adrenocortical hormone (corticosteroid)), as the active ingredient. PRED FORTE® is indicated for the treatment of steroid-responsive inflammation of the palpebral and bulbar conjunctiva, cornea, and anterior segment of the eyeball. The applicable subheading for PRED FORTE® (prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension, USP) 1%, put up in plastic bottles with droppers, will be 3004.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 but not containing antibiotics: Containing corticosteroid hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division