NY J81654 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC::2 227 J81654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic sets from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of the following decorative ceramic sets: concave round-shaped footed ceramic holders, measuring approximately 4 ½ inches in diameter by 5/8 inch in height, with a natural pinecone and several leaf-shaped ceramic pieces or with a natural pinecone and several pebble-shaped ceramic pieces. Within each packaged set, there is also a vial of essential oil. It is stated that the oil will be poured on the above ceramic pieces to impart a pleasant aroma. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic sets will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Importation of merchandise containing natural foliage, as in the above-described product, may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You are advised, in regard to obtaining information on these regulations, to contact the aforementioned agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division