NY J81620 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J81620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Tauton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative angel from China. Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a composite good made of lampworked glass and steel wire. The item consists of a cone of glass, 17 cm. high. The glass is topped by a wire decoration representing an angel with spread wings and folded hands. The glass represents the skirts of a gown, while the identity of the item as an angel is provided by the wire figure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division