NY J81520 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; Ms. Connie Wang Unique Performance Inc. 375 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel and dish/washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated February 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a bath towel. You also intend to import a dish/washcloth. A sample of the dish/washcloth was not submitted. The bath towel is made from 55 percent viscose and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. It is sheared on one side with uncut loops on the reverse. The sheared side of the towel is embroidered with leaves. All four edges are hemmed. The towel measures 22 x 44 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bath towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The bath towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on dish/washcloth. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample, marketing information and the type of store or department where this item will be sold. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division