NY J81472 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J81472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store Inc 101 North Brand Blvd Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of six non-human character figures from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on six non-human action figures that are packaged in a gift pack. There is no style number indicated for this product, however the plastic action figure toys are characters from the Monster, Inc. movie. The six toy figures depicting non-human creatures are classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTS as toys representing non-human figures, such as monsters. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the six non-human toys from the Monsters, Inc. movie will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots or monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division