NY J81458 February 24, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J81458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Ann Woodbeck 26475 Strawberry Court Shorewood, MN 55331 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Ms. Woodbeck: In your letter dated February 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by David Begbie. David Begbie was born in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1955. In 1975, he graduated from the Winchester School of Art, England. From 1977 to 1980 he attended the Gloucestershire College of Art and Design (BA Hons), Cheltenham England. From 1980 to 1982 he attended The Slade School of Sculpture, Post Graduate (H.D.F.A.), University College London. In 1993 he became Associate of The Royal Society of British Sculptors. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Begbie’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by David Begbie will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division