NY J81423 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J81423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Dennis Shostak Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of mitts from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style 6546860 is a fingerless mitt constructed of two seamed and hemmed pieces of knitted polyester fabric measuring approximately 7 inches in length that are joined together by six safety pins. The mitt has an opening for the thumb. Style 6546850 is a seamed fingerless mitt constructed of polyester raschel lace-like fabric measuring approximately 18 inches in length. The mitt has an opening for the thumb and is hemmed at the top and bottom. The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division