NY J81386 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl costume from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #12667, “Vinyl cute child costume – witch”, is a purple polyvinyl chloride sleeveless costume for the Halloween holiday that is decorated near the top with a mesh-like face with two yellow eyes that will cover the user’s face. The costume also has an attached cone-shaped witch hat. The costume is sized for a child 5-10 years of age. Your sample is returned via the express service for which you purchased a shipping label. The applicable subheading for Style #12667, “Vinyl cute child costume – witch”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division