NY J81373 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J81373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Deborah Daniels AA Importing, Inc. 6760 Hopkins Road Mentor, OH 44060 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain teacup and saucer set from China. Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a porcelain teacup and saucer set, item number A3951, with foliage motif. The cup measures about 3 1/8 inches high, while the saucer measures about 6 inches in diameter in noting that the set is valued at $3.30 per dozen. The applicable subheading for the porcelain teacup and saucer set will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 21.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division