NY J81349 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive - North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the electrical connectors, identified as part numbers 4707209, 4707087, 4661922, 54200252 and 56038065, are for automotive use in making an electrical connection. The applicable subheading for the electrical connectors, part numbers 4707209, 4707087, 4661922, 54200252 and 56038065 will be 8536.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division