NY J81093 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Steve Allan Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue – Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your ruling will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL69999 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored garment features a full front opening with a five snap closure, long sleeves with snap closures, a pointed collar, patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style CL69999 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style CL69999 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division