NY J81046 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J81046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Peggy Montonera Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Rd., D5-257B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic pasta bowl from China. Dear Ms. Montonera: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a white wide-rimmed ceramic (non-porcelain) pasta bowl, stock number 99301, that measures approximately 12 ½ inches in diameter by 2 ½ inches in height. The applicable subheading for the ceramic pasta bowl will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division