NY J80827 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jaclyn Apparel. The submitted sample, style 6778, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent woven fabric. The dress features a shaped front neckline, a keyhole opening secured by a satin tie, a full front opening secured by five buttons, spaghetti straps and an empire waist. The applicable subheading for style 6778 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style 6778 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division