NY J80819 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a “Knight playset” from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #12400, “Knight playset”, is a costume for the Halloween holiday that consists of 1 silver helmet with a flip-down visor, 1 silver breastplate decorated with a gold dragon in its center and secured by two straps, 1 silver sword that measures approximately 21 inches in length and secured in a gold sheath, and 1 silver shield decorated with a gold dragon in its center with two straps for securing to the arm. All of the articles are made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The costume is sized for a child 5-10 years of age and, when worn, gives the wearer the appearance of a knight. The applicable subheading for Style #12400, “Knight playset”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division