NY J80738 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S47031Q, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 97% cotton/3% lycra blue denim fabric that weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched-lapel style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left four-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure, long sleeves with banded cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist secured by a flap with a snap closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment has a self-fabric tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by a yarn belt loop on each side seam. The “Sergio Valente” tradename and logo is featured on each snap and button closure. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division