NY J80736 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms Monahan: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style S47021U, is a 98% cotton/2% spandex woven denim jacket made from an eleven-ounce fabric. The jacket has a raglan-style sleeve construction, darts with contrasting color stitching in the chest and on the upper back, patch pockets at the waist, inside chest pockets with stitch details on the exterior, a pointed collar, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves with cuffs and a banded bottom with side tabs. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division