NY J80649 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Richard DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions 500 Rutherford Ave. Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter dated January 28, 2003, on behalf of Telluride Clothing Company, 323 Speen Street, Natick, MA 01760, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6164, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from suede patches (front panel), 100% cotton, knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel and the bottom). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand up collar that drops into a V-shaped neck made of 1x1 rib knit textile fabric, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front panel made with suede patches that are connected with knit stitching, and a ribbed bottom. The essential character of the sweater is given by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division