NY J80545 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1343695 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent polyester, 32 percent rayon and 3 percent Lycra® spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a shirt collar, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1343695 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1343695 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division