NY J80464 February 6, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J80464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the representative sample submitted, is clear transparent glass pedestal-shaped candleholders which are stated to be imported in three different sizes measuring about 2 ¾ inches, 3 ½ inches, and 6 ¾ inches in height. Each possesses a top circular-shaped candle receptacle with an incorporated stand and disk-shaped base. The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division