NY J80433 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. of Quincy Massachusetts, a Division of the J. Jill Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 33-1146, is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 52% rayon, 44% nylon, 4% spandex, knit fabric. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves with 6 hook and eye closures, a full front opening with 12 hook and eye closures, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division