NY J80409 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J80409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Jack P. Baron, President Value Creations Group, Ltd. 82 East Allendale Road - Unit 7A Saddle River, New Jersey 07458 RE: The tariff classification of the Fisher-Price( Clay Crafting Fun Set from China. Dear Mr. Baron: In your letter of January 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fisher-Price( Clay Crafting Fun Set with binder consists of four 1in. x 1in. x 5in. colored clay blocks; four 2 oz. plastic cans of colored molding dough; twelve 3/8in. x 6in. strands of colored molding clay; 6 plastic shape cutters; one number cutting mold; one plastic clay press with two stencil molds; one plastic rolling pin; one 12in. x 9in. plastic play mat; and a 12in. x 11-3/4in. x 3in. Fisher-Price( fabric binder with clear plastic pockets for specific items. All items are for children ages 3 and up. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price( Clay Crafting Fun Set with binder is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division