NY J80359 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a “Garden Carry All” from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a four sided, open top “Garden Carry All,” style number 54. It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels that have been visibly coated on one side with polyvinyl plastic. Sewn into the top edge of two of the panels is a flexible rod. It is designed to carry and store logs, mulch, or anything. Attached are two web fabric straps. The applicable subheading for the “Garden Carry All” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division