NY J80309 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a “vinyl child’s bee costume” from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #12107, “vinyl child’s bee costume”, consists of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sleeveless costume for the Halloween holiday that is colored yellow and white with black stripes and tied at the neck. The costume has a pair of attached knitted round polyester mesh wings outlined in metal wire attached to its back that measure approximately 12 inches in diameter. Completing the costume, is a rigid horseshoe-shaped plastic headband with two spring antennae attached. Affixed to the top of each antenna are matching black foam balls. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #12107, “vinyl child’s bee costume”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division