NY J80308 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Land Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a “cowboy vinyl dress-up” from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #12032, “cowboy vinyl dress-up”, is a cowboy costume consisting of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) white and black vest, a PVC brown pair of chaps secured with a hook and loop closure, a brown cowboy hat made of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA), a red scarf made of polyester fabric, and a silver badge made of polyspyrene. The articles are intended to work together as a costume for a young child masquerading as a cowboy for the Halloween holiday. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Style #12032, “cowboy vinyl dress-up”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division