NY J80268 January 31, 2003 CLA-2-62: RR: NC: WA: 355: J80268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.4204015 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freights, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants with detachable suspenders from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. A sample of style E6P8171D, men’s woven 100 percent cotton pants with detachable suspenders, was submitted. The garment features a front fly and two snap closures at the waistband, two front pockets and two back pockets, all of which zipper shut. There are also two long tabs with “d” rings attached on each side of the waistband to allow some adjustment in the fit of the pants. The suspenders are made of matching fabric and color as the pants and attach to the pants by means of snaps. The pants and suspenders are considered composite goods. The applicable subheading for style E6P8171D will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style E6P8171D falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division