NY J80223 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J80223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses made in China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses made in China. A sample of the Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses was furnished with your request for a ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses, style 11K. You have indicated that the item is composed of 100 percent plastic. The Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses are heavily tinted eyeglasses and will be marketed for use in gardening. The sample is packaged in a polybag on a hanger card for store display. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Kids Kuarters Garden Glasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division